1. Your Information. At EHOP Health ("we", "us", "our"), we respect the privacy of our users ("you", "your" or "User") and visitors to our Sites (as defined below) and their information. We created this "Privacy Policy" to demonstrate our firm commitment to your right of privacy and to describe our practices for how your information is collected and used. All User information provided to us through ehophealth.com (the "Site”) or through the Services (as defined in those "Terms of Use" posted on the Site) is governed by our Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy. Further, this Privacy Policy applies to all information that we may collect and maintain when you visit the Sites or access the Services, and you expressly consent to the use and disclosure of your information as described below.
  2. What We Collect. We collect and maintain specific types of information when you visit the Sites or access the Services. We collect the email addresses and certain personally identifiable information from those individuals who communicate with us via email or register for a User account. We also collect certain aggregate information regarding which webpages Users access or visit, and information volunteered by Users. We also collect and analyze from visitors and Users information regarding their use of the Sites and Services, including your IP address, page URL, timestamps, web site traffic volume, frequency of visits, type and time of transactions, type of browser and operating system, etc.
  3. Use of Information. Your User information will be kept confidential and will be used to support your relationship with us. We may use your User information to provide the Services you requested. We may also use User information for auditing, research and analysis to operate and improve the Sites. Contact information you volunteer in connection with your registration or an expression of interest will be used to respond to those comments or requests. We may use third parties to assist us in processing your personal information, and we require that such third parties comply with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We may use certain other information collected from you to help diagnose technical problems, administer the Sites, and improve the quality and types of services delivered. We may provide non-identifying and aggregate usage and volume statistical information derived from the actions of our visitors and Users to third parties in order to demonstrate the value we deliver to Users. The information we collect is not shared with or sold to other organizations for commercial purposes. We will only share the information we collect with other organizations to provide products or services you requested, when we have your permission, or if it becomes necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of the Terms of Use, or as otherwise required by law, or if we are acquired by or merged with another entity. In this event, you will be notified that all User information is transferred to such other entity and shall become subject to a different privacy policy.
  4. Cookies. A cookie is a small information token that is sent to your browser from a web site’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are required to use the Sites. We use cookies to assist in delivering the Services and to provide a positive and personalized User experience. There are two types of cookies: session-based cookies and persistent-based cookies. Session cookies exist only during an online session. They disappear from your computer when you close your browser software or turn off your computer. Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you have closed your browser or turned off your computer. They include such information as a unique identifier for your browser. Standing alone, cookies do not contain personal data, and therefore do not identify you personally; they merely recognize your browser. Unless you choose to identify yourself by accessing your User account, you will remain anonymous. Our session ID cookies are used to identify you to our Sites and to provide you with easy access to your information. If you have your browser set to reject cookies, your usage of the Services and Sites is likely to be impaired.
  5. Cancellation or Termination. If you choose to cancel your account with us or your account is terminated because of your breach of the Terms of Use, please be aware that we may, for a time, retain residual information in our backup and/or archival copies of our database. We will make reasonable commercial efforts to delete your information as soon as reasonably practical, unless that information is required by other parties to a transaction in which you engaged while a User.
  6. Compliance with Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. To protect children’s personal information and to meet the standards of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we do not target our offerings toward, and do not knowingly collect any personal information from users under thirteen (13) years of age, and we do not permit persons under the age of thirteen (13) to use the Services.
  7. Accessing and Updating Personal Information. When you use the Sites, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access to your personal information and either to correct this data if it is inaccurate or to delete such data at your request if it is not otherwise required to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. You may update your User information by logging into your account through the Services. When requests come with regard to personal information, we ask individual Users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort.
  8. Changes to this Policy. We reserve the right to modify, amend or cancel this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted here, so please check this page regularly and check the version of this Privacy Policy as is identified at the bottom of the page by its effective date.
  9. Questions. Any questions about this Privacy Policy should be addressed to support@ehophealth.com.
Effective 5/1/2016